Privacy & Cookies

Lynette O'Sullivan

Counselling

Privacy Policy ​

This privacy notice sets out how I use and protect any personal data or sensitive data you give me about you and/or your child in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’ ) (May 2018). The data you provide may be via my website contact form, phone or email.

I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’) www.ico.org.uk as a Data Controller and my registration number is ZA462851

If you have any questions or wish to make a request in relation to your information, please email me, Lynette O’Sullivan, at: lynetteosullivan@gmail.com

 

1. Why do I need to collect your personal data and what is the lawful basis for doing so?

 

I need to collect information about you so that I can:

  • Know who you are and communicate with you in a personal way. 

  • Contact you if necessary. 

  • Provide a counselling service to you. 

  • Comply with the recommendations of my professional body and insurance company. 

 

The lawful basis for the above is ‘legitimate interests’. 

What is the ‘legitimate interests’ basis?

Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR allows a lawful basis for processing where:

“processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

 

2. What personal information do I collect, when do I collect it and why?

At first contact, I collect the following information in order to establish if I can provide you (or your child) with counselling and to enable me to communicate effectively with you:

  • Your name 

  • Your child’s name, age and date of birth (if counselling is for a child or young person)

  • Your contact details including postal address, telephone number(s) and email address

  • At first contact you may also choose whether or not to share with me a brief description of why you are seeking counselling for yourself (or your child).

 

At assessment, if you decide to proceed with counselling provided by me for yourself (or your child), I collect the following information:

 

Adult Counselling

  • Your GP details and emergency contact details

Children & Young People Counselling

  • Your written consent to the counselling for your child if under 16 (unless your child is ‘Gillick Competent’ ie. has sufficient understanding of the process to be able to give their own consent) 

  • Your child’s GP details and emergency contact details 

 

During counselling, I collect the following information:

  • Record of dates of attendance

  • Brief notes of sessions to be used as an aid to the memory, to help monitor the process and for reflecting on my practice in clinical supervision. 

 

These records are anonymised using codes and are held separately from personal data that identifies you or your child to protect your privacy. 

 

3. Sharing information

 

In the following exceptional circumstances I may have a legal obligation or an ethical responsibility to break confidentiality with you and share information with a third party:

  • If you, or someone else is at risk of significant harm

  • If I have to safeguard a child, young person or an adult at risk

  • If I am required by law to disclose information

 

I would aim to discuss this with you first wherever possible but if you do not give consent I may still have to make a disclosure to an appropriate authority.

4. Where do I keep the information and how long do I keep it?

All information is stored securely and confidentially, either in electronic form using codes and password protection, or as paper records also using codes and kept in a locked filing cabinet.

Personal data will be securely destroyed or deleted at the end of counselling. Anonymised counselling notes will be held for 7 years after you or your child’s final counselling session with me, or 7 years after their 18th birthday, whichever is longer.

 

5. Your rights

 

GDPR provides you with the right to be informed about how I collect and process your personal data, to request access to it, to have it rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete and to ask for it to be erased. You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you think there is a problem with the way I am handling your data.

More information about your individual rights can be found on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk

GDPR provides children with the same rights as adults over their personal data. This will be explained to them in their own separate Privacy Notice prior to them beginning counselling.

 
Cookie Policy ​

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Continuously improve our website for you

  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

  • Pass data to advertising networks

  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

 
Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 
More about our Cookies
Website Function Cookies
Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

n/a

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies: Wix.com.

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

 
Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use: Google Analytics

 
Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

© 2019 by Lynette O'Sullivan  |  Counselling in Central Ipswich  |  Website Design Doodle My Domain

info@lynetteosullivancounselling.co.uk   |  07726923324  |  www.lynetteosullivancounselling.co.uk

how to help teenager with anxiety, how to help teenager with depression, how to help teenager who self harms, how to help teenager who is suicidal, how to help teenager with exam stress, how to help teenager with low self esteem, how to help child with anxiety, how to help child with low self esteem, how to help child with bullying, counselling, therapy, children, young people, teenagers, adolescents, adults, families, Ipswich, Suffolk, support, psychotherapy, play therapy, art therapy, creative therapy, ipswich, central